Youth Scholarship Division presented by Realtree Fishing

The Youth Scholarship Division presented by Realtree Fishing pertains to any registered angler 6 through 17 years of age (as of May 25, 2024) who is a current CCA New Tide member in good standing at the time of entering the competition, and uses rod, reel, hook, and line to catch their competition entry. If a New Tide member turns 18 years of age during official competition dates, they are still only eligible for the Youth Scholarship Division, and as a youth angler plus the Trash Division.

STAR participants, ages 6 thru 17, who enter  one catch entry per day of an eligible species, in the Youth Scholarship Division will be eligible for the drawing of the different scholarships in the division*

Youth may only win in one division (youth) in addition to the Trash Division.

Youth may only win a total of $25,000 in scholarships in the STAR competition.

Prizes

  • Approximately $25,000 Scholarship Realtree Fishing
  • Approximately $25,000 Scholarship Plantation on Crystal River Redfish Classic
  • Approximately 10 scholarships $5000 each

Prizes

Eligibility

Any registered angler 6 through 17 years of age (as of May 25, 2024 who is a current CCA New Tide member in good standing at the time of entering the competition, and uses rod, reel, hook, and line to catch their competition entry.

If a New Tide member turns 18 years of age during official competition dates, they are still only eligible for the New Tide Scholarship Division. Scholarship prizes not won in the STAR-tagged redfish division will be chosen by drawing from all verified entries in the Youth Scholarship Division.

Eligible species are

 

 
Spotted Trout, Snook, Redfish (non-tagged), Bonefish, Flounder, Sheepshead, Pompano, Black Drum, Tarpon, Croaker, and Whiting, All Bill fish (Sailfish, Marlin, Swordfish), dolphin/Mahi Mahi (non-tagged), Wahoo, Grouper (Black, Gag, Red, or Scamp only), King, Spanish & Cero Mackerel, African Pompano, Tile fish, Tuna (all), Cobia, Snapper (all), Permit, Triple Tail, Sharks, Sea Bass (all), Porgy, Triger fish, All Jacks and Ladyfish


There will be five (5) Honorable mention youth anglers that will receive $250 gift cards from West Marine.

 

Register for STAR
 

Unlike traditional fishing tournaments, STAR encourages youth participation, focuses on conservation and offers $100,000 in scholarships!



 

 

 

Past Drawings of the CCA Florida 2023 Youth Scholarship Division presented by Realtree Fishing



  • First Prize: Noah Mundt – Jupiter, FL
    Approximately $25,000 Realtree Fishing
  • Second Prize: Lucas Steel – Satellite Beach, FL
    Approximately $25,000 Spyder Boats & Academy Sports & Outdoors
  • Third Prize: Alexander Krenn– Merritt Island, FL
    Approximately $5,000 Florida Sportfishing Association & Strike Zone Melbourne
  • Fourth Prize: Nathan Rekully – Springhill FL
    Approximately $5,000 Florida’s Sports Coast
  • Fifth Prize: Cole Kindig – Jensen Beach, FL
    Approximately $5,000 Southeast Environmental Scholarship
  • Sixth Prize: Sebastian Schenk – Nokomis, FL
    Approximately $5,000 Phillips & Jordan
    • Seventh Prize: Dakota McMinds – Crystal River, FL
      Approximately $5,000 Plantation Inn Crystal River Scholarship
    • Eighth Prize: Ryan Volker – Hobe Sound, FL
      Approximately $5,000 Tailin Toads Eggnog Open
    • Ninth Prize: Maxwell Miller – Port Charlotte, FL
      Approximately $5,000 Millers Boating Center
    • 10th Prize: Amelia Lukaszewski – Palm Coast, FL
      Approximately $5,000 Flagler Sportfishing Club Scholarship
    • 11th Prize: Gabe Varney – Hernando, FL
      Approximately $5,000 Florida Cracker Invitational Scholarship
    • 12th Prize: Timothy Nott – Hernando, FL
      Approximately $5,000 Sodium Fishing Gear/Florida Cracker Invitational Scholarship



    Past Drawings of CCA Florida Youth Scholarships

    Angelina Rodriguez from Clearwater, FL - Approximately $25,000 Scholarship sponsored by Realtree Fishing in CCA Florida STAR 2019

    Kyle Comeaux- Eustis, FL - Approximately $25,000 Scholarship sponsored by Realtree Fishing in CCA Florida STAR 2017

     

    2022 Scholarships Award

    Academy Sports + Outdoors Youth Scholarship Division

     
    • First Prize: John Amico – Palm City, FL
      Approximately $25,000 Realtree Fishing
    • Second Prize: Hunter Travis – Apollo Beach, FL
      Approximately $25,000 Spyder Boats & Academy Sports & Outdoors
    • Third Prize: Alexander Krenn– Merritt Island, FL
      Approximately $5,000 Florida Sportfishing Association & Strike Zone Melbourne
    • Fourth Prize: Kathryn Gaskins – Odessa, FL
      Approximately $5,000 Florida’s Sports Coas
    • Fifth Prize: Dylan Gaines – Stuart, FL
      Approximately $5,000 Southeast Environmental Scholarship
    • Sixth Prize: Bryan Nguyen – Panama City, FL
      Approximately $5,000 Phillips & Jordan
    • Seventh Prize: Dakota McMinds- Crystal River, FL
      Approximately $5,000 Plantation Inn Crystal River Scholarship
    • Eighth Prize: Cameron Steel – Satellite Beach, FL
      Approximately $5,000 Tailin Toads Eggnog Open
    • Ninth Prize: Spence Schenk - Nokomis, FL
      Approximately $5,000 Millers Boating Center
    • 10th Prize: Samuel Johnson - Osteen, FL
      Approximately $5,000 Flagler Sportfishing Club Scholarship
    • 11th Prize: Nathan Rekully – Spring Hill, FL
      Approximately $5,000 Florida Cracker Invitational Scholarship
    • 12th Prize: Abby Crosby – Crystal River, FL
      Approximately $5,000 Sodium Fishing Gear/Florida Cracker Invitational Scholarship

    Register for STAR 2024
     

    2021 Scholarships Award

    Academy Sports + Outdoors Youth Scholarship Division

     
    • First Prize: Preston Sanetz – Palm City, FL
      Approximately $25,000 Academy Sports + Outdoors Scholarship
    • Second Prize: Reef Jaffe – Indian Harbor Beach, FL
      Approximately $25,000 Realtree Fishing Scholarship
    • Third Prize: Rylan James Larkin – St. Petersburg, FL
      Approximately $5,000 CCA Scholarship
    • Fourth Prize: Luke Hatcher – New Port Richey, FL
      Approximately $5,000 Florida’s Sports Coast
    • Fifth Prize: Bradley Laera – Orlando, FL
      Approximately $5,000 Southeast Environmental Scholarship
    • Sixth Prize: Sydney Swink – Vero Beach, FL
      Approximately $5,000 CCA Scholarship
    • Seventh Prize: Morgan Dunning - Ocala, FL
      Approximately $5,000 Plantation Inn Crystal River Scholarship
    • Eighth Prize: Jacob Wiggins - Middleburg, FL
      Approximately $5,000 Tailin Toads Eggnog Open
    • Ninth Prize: DeLaney Williams - Tallahassee, FL
      Approximately $5,000 CCA Scholarship
    • 10th Prize: Luke Thomas – Luke Thomas - Palm Coast, FLt
      Approximately $5,000 Flagler Sportfishing Club Scholarship
    • 11th Prize: Anthony Nott – Hernando, FL
      Approximately $5,000 Florida Cracker Invitational Scholarship
    • 12th Prize: Madison Phillips – Crystal River, FL
      Approximately $5,000 Florida Cracker Invitational Scholarship

    Register for STAR 2024
     

    2019 Scholarships Award

    Academy Sports + Outdoors Youth Scholarship Division

     
    • 1st Prize: Approximately $25,000 Academy Sports + Outdoors Scholarship – Valerie Wright– Windemere, FL
    • 2nd Prize : Approximately $25,000 Realtree Fishing Scholarship – Angelina Rodriguez – Clearwater, FL
    • 3rd Prize : Approximately $5,000 Beall’s Department Store Scholarship – Louis Leblanc-Simard – Ellenton, FL
    • 4th Prize : Approximately $5,000 Talk of the Town Restaurant Group Scholarship – Vincent Cianciolo – Cape Coral, FL
    • 5th Prize : Approximately $5,000 Southeastern Environmental Solutions – Marley Larkin – St. Petersburg, FL
    • 6th Prize : Approximately $5,000 Talk of the Town Restaurant Group Scholarship – Presley Armstrong – Valdosta, GA
    • 7th Prize : Approximately $5,000 Coastal Conservation Association Scholarship – Seth Pope – Port Charlotte, FL
    • 8th Prize : Approximately $5,000 Rob Wade Phillips Fund Scholarship – Shawn McCormick – Merritt Island, FL
    • 9th Prize : Approximately $5,000 Carolina Skiff Scholarship – Nathan Bailey – Merritt Island, FL
    • 10th Prize : Approximately $5,000 Carolina Skiff Scholarship– Logan Ehlers – Melbourne, FL
    • 11th Prize : Approximately $5,000 Tailin Toads Scholarship – Myles Stiller, St. Petersburg, FL
    • 12h Prize : Approximately $5,000 Florida Sports Coast Scholarship – Madison Hartley, Melbourne Bch, FL

    Register for STAR 2024
     

    2018 Scholarships Award

    Academy Sports + Outdoors Youth Scholarship Division.

     
    • 1st prize: Approximately $25,000 Academy Sports + Outdoors Scholarship – Corey Moore – Clearwater, FL
    • 2nd prize: Approximately $25,000 Realtree Fishing Scholarship – Ayden Bennett – Lake Worth, FL
    • 3rd prize: Approximately $5,000 Reel Legends Performance Clothing by Beall’s Scholarship – Lucas Engel – Bradenton, FL
    • 4th prize: Approximately $5,000 Talk of the Town Restaurant Group Scholarship – Alexander Krenn – Merritt Island, FL
    • 5th prize: Approximately $5,000 Southeastern Environmental Scholarship – Sebastian Schenk – Nokomis, FL
    • 6th prize: Approximately $5,000 Coastal Conservation Association Scholarship – Seth Pope – Port Charlotte, FL
    • 7th prize: Approximately $5,000 Coastal Conservation Association Scholarship – Mason Ehlers – Melbourne, FL
    • 8th Prize: Approximately $5,000 Rob Wade Phillips Fund Scholarship – Dylan Engel – Bradenton, FL
    • 9th Prize: Approximately $5,000 CCA Scholarship – Jackson Ehlers – Melbourne, FL
    • 10th Prize: Approximately $5,000 CCA Scholarship – Logan Ehlers – Melbourne, FL
    • 11th Prize: Approximately $5,000 Big Rock & Clenzoil Marine Lubricant Scholarship – Louis Leblanc-Simard, Ellenton, FL
    • 12th Prize: Approximately $5,000 Visit Pasco County Scholarship – Kira Parker, New Port Richie, FL

    Register for STAR 2024
     

    2017 Scholarships Award

    Academy Sports + Outdoors Youth Scholarship Division.

     
    • 1st Prize: Approximately $25,000 Scholarship – Parker Kleppinger- Bradenton, FL
    • 2nd Prize: Approximately $25,000 Scholarship – Kyle Comeaux- Eustis, FL
    • 3rd Prize: Aproximately $5,000 Scholarship – Hunter Rudisill – St. Petersburg, FL
    • 4th Prize: Aproximately $5,000 Scholarship – Taylor Martin – Crystal River, FL
    • 5th Prize: Aproximately $5,000 Scholarship – Mason Ehlers – Melbourne Beach, FL
    • 6th Prize: Aproximately $5,000 Scholarship – Cheyenne Dietz – Hudson, FL
    • 7th Prize: Aproximately $5,000 Scholarship – Wade Walton – Lithia, FL
    • 8th Prize: Aproximately $5,000 Scholarship – Logan Ehlers – Melbourne Beach, FL
    • 9th Prize: Aproximately $5,000 Scholarship – Kyle Johnson – Lithia, FL
    • 10th Prize: Aproximately $5,000 Scholarship – Joseph Canestrari – Melbourne Beach, FL
    • 11th Prize: Approximately $5,000 Scholarship – Kendal Kleppinger – Bradenton, FL
    • 12th Prize: Approximately $5,000 Scholarship – Kendrick Forlifer – Okeechobee, FL

    Register for STAR 2024
     

    2016 Scholarships Award

    Academy Sports + Outdoors Youth Scholarship Division - presented by Bright House Networks.

     
    • 1st Prize Drawing: Approximately $25,000 Scholarship Jack Parker- New Smyrna Beach, FL
    • 2nd Prize Drawing: Approximately $25,000 Scholarship Shawn Blanton- Clearwater, FL
    • 3rd Prize Drawing: Aproximately $5,000 Michael Galang- Lutz, FL
    • 4th Prize Drawing: Aproximately $5,000 Dylan Bonhoff- Fort Myers, FL
    • 5th Prize Drawing: Aproximately $5,000 Jacoby Kelso- Cape Coral, FL
    • 6th Prize Drawing: Aproximately $5,000 Jackson Ehlers- Melbourne Beach, FL
    • 7th Prize Drawing: Aproximately $5,000 Willow Barron- Dunedin, FL
    • 8th Prize Drawing: Aproximately $5,000 Emily Allen- Lakeland, FL
    • 9th Prize Drawing: Aproximately $5,000 McKenzie Klemkosky- Palmetto, FL
    • 10th Prize Drawing: Aproximately $5,000 Camden Williams- Tallahassee, FL
    • 11th Prize Drawing: Aproximately $5,000 Kevin Yulkowski- Homestead, FL
    • 12th Prize Drawing: Aproximately $5,000 Bela Schmidt- Gainesville, FL

    Register for STAR

    STAR is free for CCA Florida youth members (ages 6 to 17) and for those who need to become a member, youth membership is only $10.


    Florida's largest family-friendly fishing competition
    May 25 to September 2, 2024!

    Fish one day, some days or every day - win awesome prizes with a single catch!


    8

    Divisions

    including tagged redfish & dolphin, non-tagged inshore and offshore, Kayak, Youth and Conservation with species like - Redfish, Trout, Snook, Flounder, Tarpon, Grouper, Mackerel, Sailfish and Mahi-Mahi.

    $500,000

    in Prizes

    Boats, motor and trailers packages, cash, personal water crafts, all-terrain vehicles, , marine electronics, Yamaha motors, tackle, scholarships, Gift certificates and much more


    100

    Days of Fishing

    family friendly angling competition - for anglers of all ages and experience levels - most winning places and are determined by a random drawing.


     

    Register Now for STAR 2024
     
    $40 for current CCA Florida Members | $80 for 18+
    (includes one-year CCA Florida membership)

     

    FREE for current, youth CCA Florida Members | $10 for youth, ages 6 to 17
    (includes New Tide Membership)

     

    [Registration process involves creation of a profile at CCA National and registering for STAR]